Character Names

Astinus

If you’re looking for some sample names for your Dragonlance character, then check out the list of names below.


Centaurs

Male Names: Aegion, Chrethon, Gyrtomon, Leodippos, Menelachos, Nemeredes, Orsiphantes, Trephas, Udaeus, Xagander.

Female Names: Archala, Caitriona, Eliae, Gelasie, Iolande, Jacynth, Lorietta, Mnemosyne, Sacharissa, Vanora.


Draconian Names

Baaz Names: Agrel, Cresel, Drugo, Folketh, Holkforth, Krelkith, Pulk, Riel, Urul, V

Kapak Names: Brekel, Dorel, Gork, Kasi, Lurden, Nakesh, Olkak, Prokel, Wydek, Zrak.


Dwarf Names

Hill and Mountain Dwarf Names

Male Names: Amos, Aylmar, Barsh, Blaxter, Cale Duncan, Flint, Garth, Galvan, Granite, Handil, Holden, Hopton, Isarn, Jasper, Jerem, Kharzod, Mortar, Olim, Rilt, Rolg, Ruberick, Shard, Stanach, Tarn, Thorin, Tybalt.

Female Names: Amber, Amelista, Andean, Belecia, Crystal, Fara, Fidelia, Garnet, Girasol, Glynnis, Helta, Ivory, Jade, Jetta, Kelida, Mica, Mileen, Nebba, Obsidian, Perian, Ruby, Tera, Tuilen.

Clan Names: Coalblack, Coalfist, Drumwarden, Fireforge, Frostbeard, Goldbuckle, Greenblood, Greeneyes, Hammerstand, Ironhammer, Ironmaul, Longslate, Slatebrim, Smeargash, Stonebreaker, Stonesinger, Stonetooth, Thorwallen, Truesilver, Winterseed.

Gully Dwarf Names

Male Names: Blip, Bron, Clout, Gandy, Glitch, Grub, Guk, Jeb, Pog, Pook, Rounce, Scrib, Seston, Tunk.

Female Names: Bruze, Bupu, Fandy, Gata, Meany, Pert, Stura, Vilga, Zaka.

Clan Names: Brap, Bulp, Clang, Glug, Hurk, Migan, Pland, Slik, Tega, Zang.


Elf Names

Kagonesti Elf Names

Male Names: Blackbird, Greenleaf, Nighthawk, Prowling Cat, Shadow-Walker, Stalking Wolf, Two-Moon, Water-Runner, Whitestag, Wildheart.

Female Names: Ashwood, Crying Willow, Gentle Fawn, Laughing Brook, Lioness, Mourning Dawn, Proudheart, Ravenmane, Star-Eyes, Whisperwind.

Qualinesti Elf Names

Male Names: Armantaro, Gilthanas, Harmanutis, Kelevendros, Kemian, Paladithel, Quenavalen, Solarinas, Tanthalas, Vanthanoris.

Female Names: Ailea, Deanna, Gilleana, Kaylan, Laurana, Merathanos, Ororana, Rhyana, Thorala, Verhanna.

Silvanesti Elf Names

Male Names: Avonathalonus, Falindrithan, Jahran, Kardanon, Lothas, Maravallon, Pellarin, Quimathon, Silvanas, Terevalis

Female Names: Aleaha, Ladine, Lisindrela, Maleesa, Nemetranee, Raenavalona, Roselenna, Serinda, Telisina, Thyanel.

Family Names: Althonos, Caladon, Calostin, Dralathalas, Kaldeist, Lanthaloran, Oakleaf, Rathenas, Starbreeze, Takmarin.

Silvanesti Houses: Advocate, Cleric, Gardener, Mason, Metalline, Mystic, Protector, Royal, Servitor, Woodshaper.

Sea Elf Names

Male Names: Armantaro, Gilthanas, Harmanutis, Kelevendros, Kemian, Paladithel, Quenavalen, Solarinas, Tanthalas, Vanthanoris.

Female Names: Ailea, Deanna, Gilleana, Kaylan, Laurana, Merathanos, Ororana, Rhyana, Thorala, Verhanna.

Clan Names (Dargonesti): Bluedancer, Crystalcutter, Dargonis, Deepstar, Grayspear, Moonshell, Seashimmer, Silverwake, Takulrion, Whitebreaker.


Gnomes

Male Gnome Names (Abbreviated): Aerodym, Conundrum, Crasher, Gnimish, Gnosh, Kaboom, Nervos, Sinker, Spanner, Wedge.

Female Gnome Names (Abbreviated): Bally, Cinder, Folly, Gnira, Grenda, Hydrola, Mystie, Pepper, Sealan, Widge.

Guilds: Aerodynamics, Appliances, Architecture, Chemistry, Communication, Hydraulics, Hydrodynamics, Kinetics, Thermodynamics, Transportation.


Irda

Male Names: Bahari, Igraine, Keryl, Mirni, Ronlyn, Tyrel.

Female Names: Amberyl, Chanan, Dara, Nishan, Usha, Zuela.


Kender

Male Names: Arlie, Buckeran, Jackin, Kronin, Malon, Pentrian, Tarli, Tasslehoff, Tekel, Tobin.

Female Names: Amari, Amber, Athola, Catt, Emla, Ethani, Juniper, Mela, Paxina, Teeli.

Chosen Names: Burrfoot, Deeppockets, Flamehair, Lighteyes, Nimblefingers, Quickfoot, Quickstep, Redfeather, Riddler, Softtread, Thistleknot.


Minotaurs

Male Names: Beliminorgath, Cinmac, Dastrun, Edder, Galdar, Ganthirogani, Hecariverani, Karathos, Kyris, Rikar Tosher, Zurgas.

Female Names: Ayasha, Calina, Fliara, Helati, Keeli, Kyri, Mogara, Sekra, Tariki, Telia.

Clan Names: Athak, Bregan, Entragath, Kaziganthi, Lagrangli, Mascun, Orilg, Sumarr,Teskos, Zhakan.


Ogres

Male Names: Baloth, Elrauth, Grul, Kurthak, Mornag, Olagh, Raag, Tragor, Ugrek, Xurk.
Female Names: Baloth’a, Grul’i.

Comments are closed.